Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Borneo » City Info » Visa Requirements

General Visa Requirements for Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei

1) Check the validity of your passport. Make sure it is valid for 6 months from your departure date from Malaysia/Indonesia/Brunei.

2) Make sure your passport has adequate blank pages to stamp the visa, and other necessary stamps upon arrival and departure.

3) Certain countries may require separate transit visa if you are flying en-route Malaysia/Indonesia/Brunei to your desired destination.

4) Make sure that you have sufficient funds in your account to prove your financial stability. The consulate may ask for a copy of bank statement as a proof.

5) Carry a valid, confirmed return ticket, NOC letter from sponsor or company, two passport size photographs, confirmed hotel booking, photocopy of passport & return ticket, invitation letter from company in case of business visa.

6) Employed citizens should enclose a letter of employment, indicating their employment status.

7) Complete the arrival/departure card which is available at the airport or with travel agencies. You need to submit this to the concerned Immigration Officer on duty along with the passport or travel document.

8) Two visa application forms duly filled with passport sized coloured photographs affixed on each form.

Malaysian Visa Requirements

Malaysian Visa Requirements

Countries that require a Malaysia Visa :

Afghanistan (Special Requirements), Congo Democratic Republic, India, Angola, Congo Republic, Liberia, Bhutan, Cote D'ivoire, Mali, Burkina Faso, Djibouti, Myanmar, Burundi, Equat. Guinea, Nepal, Central African Republic, Eritrea, Niger, China, Ethiopia, Rwanda, Colombia, Guinea-Bissau, Serbia & Montenegro, Comoros, Hong Kong (C/I or D/I), United Nations (Laissez Passer), Western Sahara

Commonwealth Countries that require a Malaysia Visa :

Bangladesh, Cameroon, Ghana, Mozambique, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Countries that require a Malaysia Visa for a Stay exceeding 3 Months :

Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria (Vienna), Bahrain, Belgium, Bosnia Herzegovina, Brazil, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyz Republic, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Qatar, Romania, St Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Yemen

Countries that require a Malaysia Visa for a Stay exceeding 1 Month :

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Barbados, Belarus, Benin, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Chad, Chile, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Gabon, Georgia, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea Republic, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macao SAR, Macedonia, Madagascar, Moldova, Mauritania, Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Nicaragua, North Korea, North Yemen, Panama, Paraguay, Portugal, Russia, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Slovenia, Sudan, Surinam, Tajikistan, Togo, Ukraine, Upper Volta, Uzbekistan, Vatican City, Venezuela, Zaire, Zimbabwe

Countries that require a Malaysia Visa for a Stay exceeding 15 days :

Taiwan

Countries that require a Malaysia Visa for a Stay exceeding 14 days :

  • Iran (90 days)
  • Iraq (30 days)
  • Libya
  • Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI)
  • Palestine (30 days)
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Yemen
  • Syria (30 days)

Yellow Fever Vaccination

A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required by nationals and delegates coming from or going to/through the following countries:

Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central Africa Republic, Chad, Republic of Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Equatorial Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago and Venezuela.

Important:
  • U.S. Citizens do not require a Malaysian visa, either for tourist, business, social or academic purpose.
  • Except for nationals of Myanmar, no visa is required for nationals of ASEAN countries if the stay is of less than one month. Except for nationals of Brunei and Singapore, a visa will be required for a stay exceeding one month.
  • Israeli nationals are granted visas from the Ministry of Home Affairs.
  • Nationals of countries (except Israel) not mentioned above are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a stay not exceeding one month.

For additional information, please visit Malaysian embassy/consulate in your region:

Malaysian embassy/consulate

Indonesian Visa Requirements

Indonesian Visa Requirements

Countries that can acquire an Indonesian Visa on arrival (VOA) for stay not exceeding 60 days (stay up to 30 days plus extension of stay for up to 30 days):

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Algeria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cambodia, Canada, Cyprus, China, Denmark, Estonia, Egypt, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Iceland, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Latvia, Libya, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Maldives, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, South Korea, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan PRC, Timor Leste, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom (British) , United States of America

Countries that can acquire a Non-Visa Short Term Visit Indonesian Visa for holiday, exhibition, tourism, business, and social-culture purpose, valid up to 30 days:

Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Hong Kong SAR, Macao SAR, Malaysia, Morocco, Philippines, Peru, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam

Type of Visas :

Other than general requirements mentioned above, various types of visas should meet specific prerequisites. Foreign nationals are banned from visiting the areas of Poso, and Irian Jaya/West Papua without special written permission or consent.

Tourist Visa

A tourist visa is given to citizens for a stay in Indonesia for a stay up to 60 days. The tourist should not enter the restricted regions of Aceh, Papua and Maluk.

Business/Social Visit Visa

In case of business visa, invitation letter from the company should be faxed or addressed directly to the Indonesian Consulate General. Also, enclose a copy KTP (Kartu Tanda Penduduk) card or KIMS (Indonesian immigration's temporary stay permit).

In case of social visit visa, invitation letter from the sponsorer in Jakarta along with their KTP (Kartu Tanda Penduduk) card or KIMS (Indonesian immigration's temporary stay permit).

Limited Stay Visa

Limited Stay Visa is given to passport holders for a one year stay subject to the approval of Directorate General of Immigration office in Jakarta. Foreign Investment, Employment in a Government/Private sector, Education, Training or Research, Religious duties, Joining Husband and or a Parent who is a foreign national in possession of a Limited Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen, for the wife and / or single, legitimate child(ren) who is/are under 18 years of age are legible reasons for a limited stay visa.

Transit Visa

A passport holder who is travelling en route Indonesia on to their next destination, whether by air, sea or on road, is eligible for a transit visa. A document proof is necessary that will prove their journey outside of Indonesia.

For additional information, please visit Indonesian embassy/consulate in your region:

Indonesian embassy/consulate

Brunei Visa Requirements

Brunei Visa Requirements

Countries that require a Brunei Visa for a Stay exceeding 14 days:

Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Maldives, Norway, Vietnam (Diplomatic and Official passport holder only), Laos (Diplomatic and Official passport holder only), Myanmar(Diplomatic and Official passport holder only), Cambodia, Peru, China (Diplomatic and Services Official Passport only), Ukraine (Diplomatic and Services Official Passport only)

Countries that require a Brunei Visa for a Stay exceeding 30 days :

Malaysia, Singapore, United Kingdom, British Subject Citizen that stated ‘Subject has the right to abode in the United Kingdom’, France, South Korea, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Republic Islam Iran (Diplomatic and Official passport holder only), Spain, Italy, Oman, Poland, Republic of Ireland, Austria, United Arab Emirates, Slovakia, Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovenia, Finland, Greece, Cyprus, Malta, Portugal, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Iceland, Romania, Bulgaria and for all 25 European Union countries (EU)

Countries that require a Brunei Visa for a Stay exceeding 90 days:

United States of America

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.
For additional information, please visit Brunei embassy/consulate in your region: Bruneian embassy/consulate